WS-G5484-C - ProLabs
ProLabs WS-G5484-C - GBIC transceiver module
Part Code: WS-G5484-C
  • Manufacturer: ProLabs
  • Device Type: GBIC transceiver module - SC multi-mode
  • Form Factor: Plug-in module
  • Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX, Fibre Channel
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Description

ProLabs' WS-G5484-C GBIC optical transceiver is compatible with Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3 standard and Fiber Channel FC-PH, FC-PH2, FC-PH3 and FC-PI 13, also can provide a quick and reliable interface for the GE/FC application.

Product Details
Device TypeGBIC transceiver module - SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel
Max Transfer Distance550 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.327 cm x 6.535 cm x 1.201 cm
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10
Show Detailed Specification Show Detailed Specification
General
Device TypeGBIC transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, Fibre Channel
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel
Fibre ChannelFC-PH, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PI-13
Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance550 m
FeaturesDigital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Fibre Channel / Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x GBIC
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, Laser Class 1, EN 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Width3.327 cm
Depth6.535 cm
Height1.201 cm
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Max Operating Temperature70 °C
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G
Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1
Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV
Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE

Similar Products

X2-10GB-LR-C - ProLabs
$1,195.00

X2-10GB-LR-C

ProLabs - X2 transceiver module
GLC-SX-MM-C - ProLabs
$140.00

GLC-SX-MM-C

ProLabs GLC-SX-MM-C - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR-C - ProLabs
$799.99

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR-C

ProLabs XFP-10GLR-OC192SR-C - XFP transceiver module
GLC-LH-SM-C - ProLabs
$270.00

GLC-LH-SM-C

ProLabs - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP-10G-SR-C - ProLabs
$470.00

SFP-10G-SR-C

ProLabs SFP-10G-SR-C - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP-10G-LR-C - ProLabs
$1,095.00

SFP-10G-LR-C

ProLabs - SFP+ transceiver module
J4858C-C - ProLabs
$105.00

J4858C-C

ProLabs J4858C-C - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
LR-XFP-10G-C - ProLabs
$750.01

LR-XFP-10G-C

ProLabs - XFP transceiver module
X2-10GB-SR-C - ProLabs
$550.00

X2-10GB-SR-C

ProLabs - X2 transceiver module
SFP-GE-L-C - ProLabs
$220.00

SFP-GE-L-C

ProLabs SFP-GE-L-C - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

WS-G5484-C

$100.00
Save 80%
Call or email for lead time.
Call
866-408-9273